10% OFF

on orders of $100 or more. No coupon code necessary, discount taken in cart.
view cart
wholesale body oils  

FAQ

The earliest recorded use of perfume oils was for religious ceremonies. The Bible's book of Exodus notes a holy anointing oil used by the Jews that contained myrrh, cassia and cinnamon. In Christian rites, olive oil infused with balsams and spices was known as chrism. Still used today, chrism's popularity reached fever pitch in medieval times. Ancient Indians, Romans and Egyptians used perfume oils or solidified perfume oils called unguents in their funeral rites and in other sacred rituals. Not until the 17th century, notes perfume historian Mandy Aftel, did people begin to think of perfume oil as a beauty aid wholly separate from medicine and spirituality. (Source: eHow)

 

What is essential oil?

An essential oil is a concentrated hydrophobic liquid containing volatile aroma compounds from plants. Essential oils are also known as volatile oils, ethereal oils or aetherolea, or simply as the "oil of" the plant from which they were extracted, such as oil of clove. (Source: Wikipedia)
 

What is perfume oil/body oil?

Perfume oil is also known as fragrance oil, are blended synthetic aroma compounds or natural essential oils that are diluted with a carrier like propylene glycol, or mineral oil. All of the oils DO NOT have any alcohol mixed in them. Which makes the scent last longer in your body.
 

How do I make incense?

First you need the following items:
  1. Fragrance oil
  2. Dipropylene Glycol or "DPG"
  3. Unscented incense sticks
  4. Incense baggies
  5. Bucket
  6. Newspaper

Step one

Mix one pound of fragrance oil with four to seven pounds of DPG in the bucket and mix the oil well. (The less DPG you use, the stronger the incense will be.

Step two

Then you dip the unscented incense inside the bucket and leave it into the mixture for about 10-15 mins.

Step three

Place the wet incense on the newspaper to dry for about 24-48 hours.

Step four

The final step is bagging the scented incense into an incense bag and you're done!
(Any unused incense oil can be used over and over again. This formula makes approximately 3,000-5,000 sticks of incense.)
 

What is the best way to resell the fragrance oil?

The best way to sell oils is to transfer them into roll-on bottle with a simple label of the fragrance name.

Please note some oils are stronger than others.

Our perfume oil products are similar to the fragrance name, which is registered to their respective owner.

 

What is shea butter?

Shea butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory-colored fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. Shea butter is a triglyceride (fat) derived mainly from stearic acid and oleic acid. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion. Shea butter is edible and is used in food preparation in Africa. (Source: Wikipedia)
 

How do you apply the oil to the body?

Ideally it is best applied to the pulse points such as neck, wrist, chest, elbows.
 

How to use aroma oil to scent a room?

Pour desired amount on your favorite aroma lamp; make sure you put the lamp in a safe place and away from objects. When it is warm vapors will appear and scent the room.
 

What is the minimum amount for a wholesale order?

$100.00 is the minimum for all wholesale orders and a seller permit will be required upon purchase.
 

How do I receive a discount for bulk purchases?

It will be adjusted when you check out. We will provide you with a confirmation of the discount via phone or mail.
 
Read Maurice L.'s review of Indira Imports on Yelp Read Christi R.'s review of Indira Imports on Yelp Read Malinda R.'s review of Indira Imports on Yelp Read Jessica C.'s review of Indira Imports on Yelp Read R R.'s review of Indira Imports on Yelp Read Johnna F.'s review of Indira Imports on Yelp Read Sparkle T.'s review of Indira Imports on Yelp Read Laura B.'s review of Indira Imports on Yelp
Products
Subscribe to our Newsletter
2018 Indira Imports. All rights reserved.